Shea butter has gained popularity as the most commonly used butter for hair care and skin care. It grows naturally in West Africa and some parts of East Africa. This influences its classification into West African Shea butter and East African Shea butter. The East African Shea butter grows along the banks of River Nile, hence its name Shea Nilotica.
Properties of Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is an emollient with a rich concentration of fatty acids and vitamins. It is solid in its natural state, easily spreadable and with a moderate scent. The Nilotica Shea butter tends to be more spreadable than the West African one.
Shea Butter Benefits.
Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins makes it an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using Shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin. It forms a protective barrier on the skin/hair surface, preventing moisture loss, hence keeping the skin/hair moisturized.
Shea butter on face.
For face care, Shea butter is suitable for normal and dry skin types. It tends to be heavy on oily skin type. On dry skin type, Shea butter deeply moisturizes and repairs dry flaked skin making it appear brand new. Continuous use of Shea will result to a natural glow and will reduce chances of premature wrinkling.
Shea Butter on Stretchmarks.
Expectant women find Shea butter soothing and comforting. When the body stretches at a higher rate than the skin, the collagen fibers break and stretchmarks form. However, using Shea butter during the gestation period improves skin elasticity and flexibility. This will help the skin stretch further without breaking the collagen fibers. If stretchmarks are formed, shea butter will also help fade them.
Shea Butter on hair.
Hair strands become brittle and dry when moisture is lost. Sealing in moisture becomes a great necessity in keeping the hair strands moisturized and flexible. Shea butter is among the best natural sealants to use on hair.